Privacy e Cookie Policy


PRIVACY POLICY EX D.LGS. 30 JUNE 2003 N. 196 (CODE ON THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA) AND EUROPEAN REGULATIONS FOR THE PROTECTION OF PERSONAL DATA N. 679/2016

The following information provides detail on the processing of personal data (hereinafter, also the "Process") collected by the Italian Association of Methylmalonic Acidemia with Homocystinuria cblC Onlus (hereinafter, also the "Association") while browsing this site (hereafter, also the "Site") by users / visitors (hereinafter, also "Users"), and is made exclusively for the aforementioned Site and not also for other websites that may be consulted by the user through links on the Site.

The present informative note intends to satisfy the requirements of the Re. UE n. 679/2016 concerning the protection of personal data (the "Regulation") and Legislative Decree no. n. 196/2003.

DESCRIPTION AND SCOPE OF DATA PROCESSING

The following data may be subject to processing:

The common personal data

The common personal data (name, surname, postal address, e-mail, etc.) spontaneously provided by the Users in the use of the Website functions (request for information, sending an application form for admission of a member, donations, etc.).

The Association will treat your common personal data (name, surname, address, telephone number, email, etc.) for the purposes of managing the associative relationship (eg data to be included in the shareholders' register), the pursuit of institutional purposes (eg data related to donors) and the fulfillment of legal obligations, as well as for sending communications containing information about the Association and the activities organized by it.

The provision of your personal data (name, surname, postal address, email, etc.) is necessary for the management of the association relationship and the fulfillment of legal obligations and their failure, partial or incorrect conferment may have, as consequently, the impossibility of managing the relationship.

The performance of the institutional activity and the management of the associative relationship concern in particular the following activities:

• tracking of members, volunteers, donors, etc for exclusive institutional purposes;

• planning of the meetings;

• payment of the membership fee;

• fulfillment of legal and insurance obligations;

• information and awareness campaigns.

Specific information will be reported from time to time on the pages of the Site for access to any reserved areas or for access to particular services.

Particular personal data

Particular personal data, such as those relating to health, will be processed exclusively for specific institutional purposes, identified from time to time, subject to written consent and within the limits of the provisions of Art. 9 of the Rules.

NAVIGATION DATA

The computer systems and software procedures used to operate the Site acquire, during their normal operation, some personal data whose transmission is implicit in the use of Internet communication protocols. This is information that is not collected to be associated with identified interested parties, but which by their very nature could, through processing and association with data held by third parties, allow users to be identified. This category of data includes IP addresses or domain names of the computers used by Users who connect to the Site, the addresses in the Uniform Resource Identifier (URI) notation of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used to submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (success, error, etc.) and other parameters related to the operating system and to the users' computer environment. These data are used for the sole purpose of obtaining anonymous statistical information on the use of the Site. The data could be used to discover responsibility in case of hypothetical computer crimes against the Site.

DATA SUPPLIED VOLUNTARILY BY USER

The optional, explicit and voluntary sending of e-mails to the addresses indicated on this site entails the subsequent acquisition of the sender's address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the message.

COOKIES

A cookie is a short text file created on the User's computer at the time when it accesses a particular site, with the purpose of storing and transporting information. Cookies are sent by a web server (which is the computer on which the visited website is running) to the User's browser (Internet Explorer, Mozilla Firefox, Google Chrome, etc.) and stored on the computer of the latter; they are then sent back to the website at the time of subsequent visits.

This site uses technical and third-party cookies:

Technical cookies

No personal data of the User is acquired by the Site in this regard. The use of so-called session cookies (which are not stored permanently on the user's computer and disappear when the browser is closed) is strictly limited to the transmission of session identifiers (consisting of random numbers generated by the server) necessary to allow safe browsing and efficient site. The session cookies used on the Site avoid the use of other technologies that could compromise the privacy of the Users' browsing and do not allow the acquisition of personal data identifying the User.

Third-party cookies

While browsing this site, the user may receive cookies from different sites or web servers (so-called "third-party" cookies). It happens because there are links to the web pages of other domains that reside on servers other than the one on which the requested page is located. These are cookies sent to the User's browser by third-party companies directly from their websites which can be accessed by browsing from this site. In these cases, we are not involved in the operation of these cookies, the sending of which is the responsibility of these third-party companies.

PROCESSING METHODS AND DATA STORAGE TIMES

Personal data will be subject to paper and / or electronic processing for the time strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which they were collected and will be deleted at the end of this period, unless the data must be kept for legal obligations or to exercise a right in court.

In compliance with the provisions of art. 5 of the Regulations, the personal data processed are:

(a) processed lawfully, correctly and transparently towards the interested party;

(b) collected and registered for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes, and subsequently processed in terms compatible with those purposes;

(c) adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary with respect to the purposes for which they are processed;

(d) accurate and if necessary updated;

(e) stored in a form that allows the identification of the Data Subject for a period of time not exceeding the achievement of the purposes for which they are processed;

(f) processed in such a way as to guarantee adequate security.

COMMUNICATION OF PERSONAL DATA

Within the aforementioned purposes, personal data may be accessible to persons in charge of processing, as well as to third parties (for example, credit institutions, professional offices, consultants, insurance companies, etc.).

CIRCULATION OF PERSONAL DATA

Personal data are not subject to disclosure.

TRANSFER OF PERSONAL DATA ABROAD

Personal data may be transferred to countries of the European Union and to third countries with respect to the European Union for the purposes indicated above. In case of transfer of personal data outside the European Union, in the absence of an adequacy decision by the European Commission, the provisions of the applicable law regarding the transfer of personal data to third countries outside the EU will still be respected.

RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTY

At any time the Data Subject will be able to access personal data in order to correct, delete and generally exercise all the rights that are expressly recognized in accordance with applicable legislation on personal data protection, and in detail:

• the right to obtain confirmation of the existence or not of personal data and their communication in an intelligible form, to know the origin, purposes and methods of processing;

• the right to obtain an indication of the identity of the Data Controller, data controllers and the subjects or categories of subjects to whom the personal data may be communicated;

• the right to verify the accuracy of personal data or request its integration, updating or correction;

• the right to request cancellation, transformation into anonymous form or blocking of Personal Data processed in violation of the law, as well as their limitation under the law and to oppose in any case, in whole or in part, for legitimate reasons to the their process;

• the right to the portability of their Personal Data, as well as the right to propose a complaint, a report or an appeal to the Guarantor for the protection of personal data, where the conditions are met;

• the right to object, in whole or in part: a) for legitimate reasons, to the processing of personal data concerning him / her, even though they are relevant to the purpose of the collection; b) to the processing of personal data concerning him for the purpose of sending advertising or direct sales material or for carrying out market research or commercial communication;

• the right to withdraw their consent to the processing of personal data at any time, without prejudice, however, the lawfulness of the processing put in place by the owner on the basis of consent given before the revocation.

DATA CONTROLLER AND DATA PROCESSOR

The Data Controller and Data Processor, in the person of the pro tempore legal representative, is the Italian Methylmalonic Acidemia Association with homocystinuria cblC onlus, based in Rome, Viale Tito Labieno, 36 (e-mail: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.).

COMMUNICATIONS AND EXERCISE OF THE RIGHTS OF THE INTERESTED PARTY

The rights of the interested party may be exercised at any time by written communication to be sent to the e-mail address: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

NOTE! This site uses cookies

If you not change browser settings, you agree to it. Learn more

I understand